PRIVACY NOTICE FOR SUPPLIERS

In compliance and adherence to the dispositions of the Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de Particulares (the Mexican personal data protection law) (herein referred to as the "Law") and its Bylaws, we hereby inform you of the following:

IDENTITY AND ADDRESS OF THE PERSON RESPONSIBLE

Infraestructura Energética Nova, S.A.P.I. de C.V. (hereinafter referred to as "IEnova"), its subsidiaries and affiliates (as stipulated in Article 70 of the Bylaws of the Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares, domiciled at Paseo de La Reforma 342 24th Floor, Col. Juárez, Zip Code 06600, Mexico City, as the party responsible for handling all personal data, reiterates the company‚Äôs commitment to transparency, safety, and privacy of personal data. All information collected pertaining to an identified or identifiable person within our suppliers will be handled based on the principles of lawfulness, consent, quality, information, proportionality, loyalty, responsibility, and purpose contemplated by Law.

PERSONAL DATA USED BY IENOVA

In order to comply with the purposes of this Notice, IEnova will handle the following data:

  1. Identification
  2. Location
  3. Contact
  4. Labor

Information on third-parties. We understand that, by sharing this information with us, you have previously obtained consent from said third parties and you have informed them about our privacy notice, which is available on the following website: https://www.ienova.com.mx/proveedores.php

PRIMARY GOALS

IEnova will handle your personal data for the following primary and necessary goals:

  1. Use your data to contact you and to follow-up on all issues between suppliers and IEnova
  2. Supplier Assessment
  3. Use your data to address issues related to loans granted by the supplier
  4. Manage procedures related to product deliveries and/or services requested from suppliers
  5. Manage returns related to the supply of products and services
  6. Draft documents, contracts, agreements, invoices, receipts, and documentation related to the legal relationship with suppliers
  7. Assess the quality of products and/or services
  8. Comply with the established terms and conditions
  9. Perform any necessary activities to comply with our legal and commercial relationship
  10. Issue invoices
  11. Perform the necessary consultations, research, and reviews related to complaints or claims

Perform the necessary collection tasks related to the prevailing commercial relationship between suppliers and IEnova.

SECONDARY GOALS

In addition, if you do not communicate it expressly, IEnova is hereby enabled to handle your information for purposes other than your legal relationship with IEnova that are extremely important and useful for:

In relation to the goals established in the above paragraph, please send your request for us to delete your information to tuprivacidad@ienova.com.mx

Your request for us to not use your personal data for additional goals, is not in itself deemed a motive to end the relationship you have established with us.

TRANSFERRING PERSONAL DATA

In order to comply with the afore mentioned goals and others required by law or by the corresponding authorities, IEnova is hereby enabled to transfer your personal data to the following people or companies, without your legal consent in terms of article 37 of the Law:

IENOVA PRIVACY COMMITTEE

The IEnova Privacy Committee has been formally designated to address requests from users to exercise their rights and to promote and protect the personal data we have in our hands.

For all issues related to handling and protecting personal data, please contact our Privacy Committee via e-mail to the following address: tuprivacidad@ienova.com.mx

ARCO RIGHTS

As the holder of your personal data, you can at any given moment exercise your right to access, rectify, cancel, and oppose, (hereinafter referred to as the ARCO Rights) directly through our Privacy Committee, which is located at Paseo de la Reforma 342 24th Floor, Col. Juárez, Zip Code 0660, Mexico City, or via e-mail to tuprivacidad@ienova.com.mx.

In order to understand the procedure you need to follow to exercise your ARCO Rights, you can meet with the Privacy Committee or send an e-mail to the address above.

ARCO rights refer to the following:

MECHANISMS AND PROCEDURES FOR REVOKING YOUR CONSENT

In adherence to applicable regulations, you can revoke any consent you have previously granted us. However, it is important that you keep in mind that your request will not be admissible in all cases, since we may be required by law to continue handling your personal data.

In order to revoke your consent, please send your request via e-mail to tuprivacidad@ienova.com.mx

LIMIT THE USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You can limit the use and disclosure of your personal data by sending a request to the Privacy Committee at tuprivacidad@ienova.com.mx

If your request is deemed valid, the Privacy Committee will include it in the exclusion list of the goal to which the exclusion applies.

Please be advised that there are other mechanisms through which you can limit the use and disclosure of your data such as the registry to avoid publicity known as Registro Público para Evitar Publicidad (REPEP) managed by the federal consumer protection agency, Profeco, or the public user registry, REUS, managed by the agency that protects users of financial services, Condusef. For more information on the services that each of these organisms offer, please visit their corresponding websites.

MODIFICATIONS TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

This privacy agreement is subject to modifications, changes, and updates resulting from new legal requirements; from our own needs, depending on the services we offer; from our privacy practices; from changes in our business model; or from other causes.

IEnova is committed to keeping you informed about any changes in this privacy notice, by publishing them on: https://www.ienova.com.mx/proveedores.php

Last update: September 2018